KRANNERT CENTER ANNOUNCES 2013-14 SEASON

Captivating, fresh, life-affirming, restorative, unexpected, whimsical, and uplifting—the 2013-14 season at Krannert Center for the Performing Arts is bursting with hundreds of performances, artful encounters, and everyday discoveries that await all students on the University of Illinois campus. From high-profile classical repertoire of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and the San Francisco Symphony to the incredible physical feats of the Diavolo and the Hungarian State Folk Ensemble, from the inspiring 20-something musicians on the Center’s Sunday Salon Series—Emerging Artistry to over 100 FREE programs and events, the new season offers diversity, excellence, and uncommon creativity across a multiplicity of genres and from throughout the globe.

The full lineup for ELLNORA | The Guitar Festival (Septemeber 5-7, 2013) will be announced on June 11.

Season books and online event descriptions will be available on Thursday, July 18.

Tickets go on sale on Saturday, August 10 at 10 a.m. and remember, Illinois students never pay more than $10 for anything at Krannert Center! Tickets can be purchased online at KrannertCenter.com; by phone at 217.333.6280 or 800/KCPATIX (TTY: 217.333.9714); or in person at the Ticket Office (10 a.m. – 6 p.m. every day).

For more updates, continue to check in at KrannertCenter.com and EllnoraGuitarFestival.com.

2013-14 Marquee, Illinois Theatre, Dance at Illinois,

and UI School of Music Opera Program Performances:

September

5-7 Th-Sa | Ellnora | The Guitar Festival

12 Th 7:30 p.m. | Jupiter String Quartet with the Jasper String Quartet

14 Sa 7:30 p.m. | Dr. Lonnie Smith’s “In the Beginning” Octet

19-20 Th-Fr 7:30 p.m. | Not What Happened

21 Sa 7:30 p.m. | An Evening with Audra McDonald

24 Tu 7:30 p.m. | Armitage Gone! Dance: Fables on Global Warming

26 Th 7:30 p.m. | Pygmalion Music Festival

28 Sa 7:30 p.m. | Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club® with opening act Roberto Fonseca

 

October

3-5 Th-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: 9 Parts of Desire

4 Fr 7 p.m. | MU: One Ocean, One World

9-12 We-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: 9 Parts of Desire

12 Sa 7:30 p.m. | Chicago Symphony Orchestra

13 Su 3 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: 9 Parts of Desire

23 We 7 p.m. | Hungarian State Folk Ensemble: Gypsy Romance

24-26 Th-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: The Tempest

26 Sa 6:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: Dessert and Conversation: The Tempest

30 We 7:30 p.m. | Apollo’s Fire Baroque Orchestra

31 Th 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: The Tempest

 

November

1-2 Fr-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: The Tempest

3 Su 2 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: Dessert and Conversation: The Tempest

3 Su 3 p.m. | Concert Artists Guild First Prize Winner: Jay Campbell, cello

3 Su 3 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: The Tempest

7 Th 7:30 p.m. | Sir James Galway and Lady Jeanne Galway with the Irish Chamber Orchestra

7-9 Th-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: Clybourne Park

13-16 We-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: Clybourne Park

14-16 Th-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Dance at Illinois: November Dance: Big Tiny Little Dance

14-16 Th-Sa 7:30 p.m. | UI School of Music Opera Program: Falstaff

15 Fr 6:30 p.m. | Dance at Illinois: Dessert and Conversation: November Dance

15 Fr 7:30 p.m. | San Francisco Symphony

16 Sa 6:30 p.m. | UI School of Music Opera Program: Libretto: Falstaff

17 Su 2 p.m. | UI School of Music Opera Program: Libretto: Falstaff

17 Su 3 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: Clybourne Park

17 Su 3 p.m. | UI School of Music Opera Program: Falstaff

20-21 We-Th 7:30 p.m. | Chocolate Woman Dreams the Milky Way

21 Th 7:30 p.m. | Joshua Redman Quartet with Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers, and Gregory Hutchinson

 

December

5 Th 7:30 p.m. | Takács Quartet

5-6 Th-Fr 7:30 p.m. | The Nutcracker

7 Sa 2pm & 7:30 p.m. | The Nutcracker

8 Su 2 p.m. & 6 p.m. | The Nutcracker

 

January

21 Tu 7 p.m. | Moscow Festival Ballet: Swan Lake

22 We 7 p.m. | Moscow Festival Ballet: Giselle

23 Th 7 p.m. | Moscow Festival Ballet: Cinderella

30 Th 7:30 p.m. | Jupiter String Quartet

 

February

1 Sa 7:30 p.m. | Labyrinth

5-7 We-Fr 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: The Sullivan Project

6-8 Th-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Dance at Illinois: February Dance: Hybridity

7 Fr 6:30 p.m. | Dance at Illinois: Dessert and Conversation: February Dance

8-9 Sa-Su 2pm & 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: The Sullivan Project

9 Su 3 p.m. | Young Concert Artists Winner: Julia Bullock, soprano

20-22 Th-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Vijay Iyer Trio

22 Sa 7:30 p.m. | Haifa Symphony Orchestra of Israel

28 Fr 7:30 p.m. | The Demo

 

March

1 Sa 7:30 p.m. | Venice Baroque Orchestra

6 Th 7:30 p.m. | Meredith Monk: On Behalf of Nature

6-8 Th-Sa 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. | Dance at Illinois: Studiodance I: Nico Johanna Niall

6-8 Th-Sa 7:30 p.m. | UI School of Music Opera Program: Orpheus in the Underworld

8 Sa 6:30 p.m. | UI School of Music Opera Program: Libretto: Orpheus in the Underworld

9 Su 2 p.m. | UI School of Music Opera Program: Libretto: Orpheus in the Underworld

9 Su 3 p.m. | UI School of Music Opera Program: Orpheus in the Underworld

14-15 Fr-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Mark Morris Dance Group

15 Sa 10 a.m. | Jupiter String Quartet: Bagels and Beethoven

19 We 7:30 p.m. | Kronos Quartet

 

April

3 Th 7:30 p.m. | Pinchas Zukerman, violin and viola, and Yefim Bronfman, piano

3-5 Th-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: O Beautiful

6 Su 3 p.m. | Van Cliburn Competition Winner

9-12 We-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: O Beautiful

10-12 Th-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: Much Ado About Nothing

12 Sa 7:30 p.m. | Peter Nero

13 Su 2 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: Dessert and Conversation: Much Ado About Nothing

13 Su 3 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: Much Ado About Nothing

13 Su 3 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: O Beautiful

15 Tu 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: Much Ado About Nothing

17-19 Th-Sa 7:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: Much Ado About Nothing

19 Sa 6:30 p.m. | Illinois Theatre: Dessert and Conversation: Much Ado About Nothing

24 Th 5 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 6 p.m. & 6:30 p.m. | Compagnia T.P.O. Virtual Playground

24-26 Th-Sa 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. | Dance at Illinois: Studiodance II

25 Fr 7 p.m. | Compagnia T.P.O.: Bleu! The Mediterranean Sea

26 Sa 11 a.m. & 3 p.m. | Compagnia T.P.O.: Bleu! The Mediterranean Sea

30 We 7 p.m. | Diavolo

 

May

1 Th 7:30 p.m. | Nathan and Julie Gunn and Friends

3 Sa 7:30 p.m. | David Roussève/REALITY: Stardust

4 Su 3 p.m. | Krannert Center Debut Artist

 

 

 

 

Comments

You may no longer comment on this post. Comments close after 90 days.